Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy
89% of respondents would recommend this to a friend
USD 49
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from Estados Unidos
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Detalles de producto
- Includes 25 fun experiments in nature, physics, chemistry, air, and water
- Learn about plant growth, build a barometer, observe water movement, investigate plant propagation
- Discover concepts like magnification, color mixing, static electricity, sundials, and motion pictures
- Explore air pressure, air flow, hovercraft, paper airplanes, and suction
- Engage in activities involving soap-driven boat, oil and water mixing, evaporation, sugar painting, and self-inflating balloon
- Comes with a 48-page guidebook, introducing children to scientific method and fundamental science concepts
| Brand Name | Thames & Kosmos |
| Age Range Description | 5-7 |
| Educational Objective | STEM |
| Subject | Non-Classifiable |
| Set Name | Stepping Into Science |
| Number of Packs | 1 |
| Number of Items | 1 |
| Unit Count | 1 Count |
| UPC | 814743011335 795418360463 |
| Global Trade Identification Number | 00814743011335 |
| Item Type Name | Kids Science Kit |
| Model Number | 567001 |
| Manufacturer | Thames & Kosmos |
| Manufacturer Part Number | 567001 |
| Manufacturer recommended age | 5 - 10 years |
| Theme | Science |
| Material Type | Glass |
| Size | Large |
| Item Dimensions | 14.6 x 11.5 x 3.1 inches (37.1 x 29.2 x 7.9 cm) |
Who Should Buy?
-
Young Scientists
Ideal for children aged 5-8, fostering early interest in science through hands-on experiments and exploration.
-
Educational Settings
Perfect for classrooms or homeschooling environments, supporting STEM education with engaging activities and projects.
-
Curious Learners
Great for kids who love to ask questions and discover, encouraging critical thinking and problem-solving skills.
-
Older Children
Not suitable for older kids who may find the content too basic and not challenging enough for their age.
DESCRIPCIÓN DEL PRODUCTO
Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy
About This Item
Introducing Kids First: Stepping Into Science - A Hands-On Introduction to Science by Thames & Kosmos. This science experiment kit is designed to make learning science fun, engaging, and accessible for young minds. With 29 exciting experiments included, kids will be able to explore a wide range of scientific concepts and principles. From understanding basic physics to learning about chemical reactions, this kit covers it all.
Each experiment is carefully curated to provide a hands-on experience, allowing children to truly immerse themselves in the world of science. This kit is perfect for children who are just starting their scientific journey. The easy-to-understand instructions and simple materials make it a breeze for them to conduct experiments on their own. They will learn to follow step-by-step procedures, make observations, and draw conclusions - skills that are fundamental to the scientific process. Not only will these experiments entertain your child, but they will also provide valuable educational benefits.
Children will develop critical thinking skills, improve their problem-solving abilities, and gain a deeper understanding of scientific concepts. What's more, these experiments are STEM-based, making them relevant to the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. We believe that learning should be fun, and with this science experiment kit, your child will have a blast while exploring the wonders of science. So, why wait? Get the Kids First: Stepping Into Science kit today and watch your child's curiosity and love for science come alive. Note: This product is also known as Thames & Kosmos | 567001 | Kids First: Stepping Into Science | Easy Experiments | A Hands On Introduction to Science | 29 Experiments | 5.
Preguntas y respuestas de los clientes
-
Pregunta:
What age group is the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy suitable for?
Respuesta: The Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy is designed for children aged 3 to 6 years. This age range is crucial for fostering curiosity and preparing kids for foundational science concepts. The toy introduces basic scientific principles through fun and engaging activities, making it ideal for young learners. Parents can use it to explore topics such as physics and biology in a playful manner, encouraging their children's natural curiosity about the world around them. -
Pregunta:
What types of activities are included in the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy?
Respuesta: This toy features a variety of hands-on activities such as building structures, conducting simple experiments, and exploring nature. Each activity is designed to teach fundamental scientific concepts through play, making learning enjoyable. For example, children can learn about gravity by creating their own ramps and observing how objects move. This multifaceted approach keeps kids engaged while effectively introducing them to the basic elements of science. -
Pregunta:
Is the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy safe for young children?
Respuesta: Yes, safety is a top priority for the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy. It is made from non-toxic materials and has been thoroughly tested to ensure it meets safety standards for young children. Engaging with this toy allows kids to learn while also minimizing risks commonly associated with playtime. Parents can feel confident that their children are safely exploring scientific concepts and experimenting while having fun. -
Pregunta:
Can the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy be used in educational settings?
Respuesta: Absolutely! This toy is an excellent resource for early childhood educators looking to integrate hands-on learning with scientific concepts. It can be used in preschool classrooms or playgroups to foster collaboration and curiosity among young learners. Educators can implement group activities that challenge children to work together while discovering science, thereby enriching their learning environment and enhancing their educational experience. -
Pregunta:
What skills do children develop while playing with the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy?
Respuesta: Children develop critical thinking, problem-solving, and fine motor skills while engaging with the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy. The various activities require kids to think analytically as they experiment, build, and make observations. These play-based learning experiences help cultivate a love for science and inquiry, essential skills that will benefit them as they progress through their educational journey. -
Pregunta:
Does the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy require any extra materials?
Respuesta: No additional materials are required for the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy as it comes fully equipped with everything needed to start learning immediately. Each set includes all necessary components for the various activities, ensuring a seamless play experience. This aspect is particularly convenient for parents and educators who wish to minimize preparation time while maximizing children's engagement and learning. -
Pregunta:
Can multiple children play with the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy at the same time?
Respuesta: Yes, the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy is designed for collaborative play, allowing multiple children to participate simultaneously. By engaging together, children can share ideas, results, and encourage one another, enhancing their social skills. This group interaction not only fosters teamwork but also makes the learning experience richer as they explore various scientific concepts together. -
Pregunta:
What scientific concepts are introduced through the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy?
Respuesta: The Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy introduces essential scientific concepts including basic physics, biology, and environmental science. Through various engaging activities, children explore topics like motion, simple machines, and the life cycles of plants and animals. This foundational understanding prepares them for more complex science topics in the future while sparking their interest in exploration and discovery. -
Pregunta:
Is the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy suitable for both indoor and outdoor play?
Respuesta: Yes, the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy is suitable for both indoor and outdoor play. Many activities can be easily adapted for outdoor exploration, such as conducting mini-experiments in nature. This versatility encourages children to engage with their environment, thereby enhancing their observational skills and expanding their learning opportunities beyond traditional play settings. -
Pregunta:
Where can I buy Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy in Puerto Rico?
Respuesta: You can purchase the Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy through Ubuy, which offers a user-friendly online shopping experience. Ubuy provides a broad selection of educational toys and is a reliable platform to explore this product along with other high-quality learning resources for your children. Make sure to check Ubuy for the latest availability and options.
Thames & Kosmos Science Kits & Toys 567001 Editorial Review
Thames & Kosmos Kids First Stepping into Science Toy is an engaging science kit specifically designed for children aged 5 to 7. This educational toy encourages STEM learning and brings science concepts to life through hands-on activities. Many parents have noted their children's excitement while exploring various experiments, making it perfect for young scientists at home. However, some users mentioned that while there are fun activities, the instructions could be clearer and more materials are often required than what is provided. Overall, it's a fun way to introduce science at a young age, despite a few minor drawbacks.
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 estrella
100%
-
4 estrella
0%
-
3 estrella
0%
-
2 estrella
0%
-
1 estrella
0%
Revisar este producto
Comparte tus ideas con otros clientes
ventajas
- Encourages STEM learning for young kids
- Engaging hands-on experiments
- Perfect for first grade scientists
- Great for rainy day activities
- Designed for ages 5-7
Contras
- Instructions could be clearer for better understanding
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Great products and very good service: very easy and very fast international delivery.”
“Wonderful online shopping experience, smooth transaction from the start. Payment method works conveniently and delivery is unexpectedly fast and reliable. You go the extra mile for service. What makes this even more amazing, you deliver to Namibia. I will remain a happy Ubuy customer and will increase my purchases for sure! Thank you!”
“Very easy to find the products what you need, and so fast delivery, that’s why I highly recommended to others costumers to used ubuy.”
“I received exactly what I ordered I was skeptical about your site because that was my first time to order. But the order came timely and neatly packaged. I was not disappointed. Thank you.”
“Easy to find and order what you want on the website. Delivery is quick to the UK”
Product Price History
Información importante
- Limitaciones: Para los productos enviados al extranjero, ten en cuenta que cualquier garantía del fabricante puede no ser válida; las opciones de servicio del fabricante pueden no estar disponibles; los manuales del producto, las instrucciones y las advertencias de seguridad pueden no estar en los idiomas del país de destino; los productos (y los materiales que los acompañan) pueden no estar diseñados de acuerdo con las normas, especificaciones y requisitos de etiquetado del país de destino; y los productos pueden no ajustarse al voltaje del país de destino y a otras normas eléctricas (lo que requiere el uso de un adaptador o convertidor, si procede). El destinatario es responsable de asegurarse de que el producto puede ser importado legalmente al país de destino. Cuando hagas un pedido a Ubuy o a sus filiales, el destinatario es el importador registrado y debe cumplir todas las leyes y normativas del país de destino.
- No todos los productos que aparecen en Ubuy están a la venta, ya que Ubuy es un motor de búsqueda a nivel mundial. Los productos están sujetos a las normas de exportación/comercio.
USD 49
Haz tu pedido ahora y recíbelo por ahí Jueves, Octubre 08
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.